Selwyn Faculty

  • Deborah Hof

    Head of School

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 110

    Email: dhof@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Arts in History from the University of Southern California; California Teaching Credential from the University of California at Berkeley; Master of Science in School Administration and Psychology from Pepperdine University

    Year Appointed: 2016

  • Jessica Brown

    Director of Admissions and Marketing

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 135

    Email: jbrown@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Fine Arts in Graphic Design from Fort Hays State University; Bachelor of Arts in Spanish from Fort Hays State University

    Year Appointed: 2017

  • Paul Mignini

    Director of Strategy and Operations

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 120

    Email: pmignini@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Science in Finance and Computer Science from Boston College; Master of Business Administration from Duke University

    Year Appointed: 2015

  • Shea Mallett

    K-12 Art

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 320

    Email: smallett@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Fine Arts in Metalsmithing and Jewelry Design

    Year Appointed: 2009

  • Mary Kosednar

    Head of Middle and Upper School, 9-12 English

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 400

    Email: mkosednar@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Arts in English from Midwestern State University

    Year Appointed: 2004

  • Kathy McIntire

    Librarian

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 330

    Email: kmcintire@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Music in Music Education from the University of North Texas

    Year Appointed: 2003

  • Lisa Biles

    4-6 Language Arts, Head of Lower School

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 200

    Email: lbiles@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Arts in Sociology from the University of North Texas; Master of Education in Special Education from the University of North Texas

    Year Appointed: 2006

  • Connie Miller

    4-6 Science and Social Studies

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 230

    Email: cmiller@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Science in Education from Auburn University; Bachelor of Science in Psychology from Auburn University

    Year Appointed: 2008

  • Marnie Foster

    7-8 Humanities, 11 AP Language and Composition, 12th Grade AP Literature and Composition

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 420

    Email: mfoster@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Fine Arts in Creative Writing from the University of Evansville, MFA in Screen and Television Writing from Pepperdine University

    Year Appointed: 2016

  • Gail Summers

    Administrative Assistant

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 100

    Email: gsummers@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Attended Sam Houston State University

    Year Appointed: 2008

  • Kristin Delzer

    K-2 All Subjects 

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 205

    Email: kdelzer@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Science in Health Promotion from the University of North Texas; Certified to teach K-8 all subjects and K-12 health from Texas Woman’s University

    Year Appointed: 2004

  • Melissa Murphey

    Teaching and Learning Technologist

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 380

    Email: mmurphey@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Fine Arts in Visual Arts Studies from the University of North Texas; Master of Science in Library Science from the University of North Texas

    Year Appointed: 2016

  • Gizelle Mora

    K-12 Spanish

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 480

    Email: gmora@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Spanish major at the University of North Texas; Bachelor of Education from the Universidad Nacional de Costa Rica

    Year Appointed: 2016

  • Jeffery Smith

    Outdoor Ed Coordinator, 9-12 Social Studies, Speech and Debate Coach, Archery Coach

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 480

    Email: jsmith@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Arts in History from the University of North Texas; Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy from the University of North Texas

    Year Appointed: 2016

  • Katie Kinder

    4-6 Math

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 250

    Email: kkinder@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Arts in Psychology from Austin College; Master of Arts in Teaching from Austin College

    Year Appointed: 2014

  • Melody Bickham

    9-12 Science

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 440

    Email: mbickham@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Science in Biology and Chemistry minor from University of North Texas; Science Composite Texas Certified 8-12; Master of Science in Secondary Education/Biology from Texas A&M-Commerce

    Year Appointed: 2008

  • Alan Bordelon

    Director of Development & Alumni Relations

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 130

    Email: abordelon@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Master of Arts in Conflict Management from Southern Methodist University; B.A. in Theatre Arts, with a Marketing minor from East Texas Baptist University.

    Year Appointed: 2017

  • JOHN ERICSON

    9-12 History and English, Soccer Coach

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 490

    Email: jericson@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: BA in History, University of Hartford; MAR in History of Religion, Yale University.

    Year Appointed: 2017

  • RICHARD HOF

    7-8 Math and Science

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 146

    Email: rhof@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: Bachelor of Arts, Aesthetic Studies, University of California at Santa Cruz, California Teaching Credential (K-9, Life), Master of Science, School Administration, Pepperdine University.

    Year Appointed: 2018

  • Cheryl Lewis Dahler

    9-12 Math

    Phone: 940-382-6771 x 410

    Email: cdahler@selwynschool.com

    Degrees: BA in Plan II (Honors Liberal Arts) from UT with the equivalent of a major in Spanish and minor in French; MA Mathematics, UNT.

    Year Appointed: 2004

  • Dianna Sanchez

    9-12 Art

    Phone: 940-382-6771

    Email: dsanchez@selwynschool.com

    Degree: Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art from Loyola University New Orleans

    Year Appointed: 2017

    Year Graduated from Selwyn: 2011

  • A-I

    Bickham, Melody – Upper School Science

    Biles, Lisa – 4/5/6 Language Arts, Head of Lower School

    Bordelon, Alan – Director of Development & Alumni Relations

    Brown, Jessica – Director of Admissions and Marketing

    Clark, Madelon – Administrative Assistant – Business Office

    Dahler, Cheryl Lewis – Upper School Math

    Delzer, Kristin – All Subjects K-2

    Ericson, John – Upper School History and English, Soccer Coach

    Foster, Marnie – 7th and 8th Grade Humanities, AP Language and Composition (11th Grade), AP Literature and Composition (12th Grade)

    Gonzales, Eric – 7th and 8th Grade Math and Science, Tennis Coach

    Harmon, Emily – Athletic Director, Physical Education

    Hof, Deborah – Head of School

    Hof, Richard – 7th and 8th Grade Science, Pre-Algebra (7th Grade), Algebra (8th Grade)

  • J-Q

    Kinder, Katie – 4th, 5th, 6th Grade Math

    Kosednar, Mary – Head of Middle and Upper School, Upper School English

    Mallet, Shea – K-12 Art

    McCloud, Greg – Facilities and Transportation Manager

    McIntire, Kathy – Librarian

    Mignini, Paul – Director – Strategy and Operations

    Miller, Connie – 4th, 5th, and 6th Grade Science and Social Studies

    Moose, Elizabeth – K-12 Music and Theatre Arts

    Mora, Giselle – K-12 Spanish

    Murphey, Melissa – Teaching and Learning Technologist

  • R-Z

    Sanchez, Dianna – Upper School Art

    Sayler, Melissa – All Subjects 3rd Grade

    Serna, Susie – All subjects K-2

    Smith, Jeff – Outdoor Ed Coordinator, Upper School Social Studies, Speech and Debate Coach, Archery Coach

    Summers, Gail – Administrative Assistant

    Whiteman, Cheryl – Business Manager

    Wilkinson, Cathy – Administrative Assistant – Middle and Upper School